20, Walpole Road, E18 2LL
20 Walpole Road is a 123 m² terraced home in South Woodford. It sold for £825,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £825,000 5.4% 2.0% Oct 2015 £542,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Walpole Road.
- Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,707 per square metre (£623 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,152 per square metre (£664 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £825,000 £6,707 £879,680 £7,152 Oct 2015 £542,500 £4,411 £688,434 £5,597 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £879,680. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodford are now selling for between £5,400 and £7,110 per square metre (£501 and £660 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £664,000 and £875,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Walpole Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/05/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 34 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Walpole Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2002 2251/02
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 20, Walpole Road, South Woodford
- Description:
- Loft conversion with rear dormer. CERTIFICATE OF LAWFUL DEVELOPMENT (PROPOSED)
- Summary:
- 23 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied