Capri, Ice House Lane, EX10 9DS
Capri Ice House Lane is a 190 m² detached home in Sidmouth. It sold for £850,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £850,000 6.7% 2.7% Apr 2018 £600,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Capri, Ice House Lane.
- Internal area
- 190 square metres (2,045 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,473 per square metre (£416 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,300 per square metre (£400 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £850,000 £4,474 £817,060 £4,300 Apr 2018 £600,000 £3,158 £760,934 £4,005 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 190 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £817,060. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sidmouth are now selling for between £3,490 and £5,040 per square metre (£324 and £468 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 190 m², this implies a valuation between £663,000 and £958,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 792 square metres (8,525 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Capri Ice House Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/05/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for Capri Ice House Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2020 20/1265/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Capri Ice House Lane Sidmouth
- Description:
- Demolition of existing 2 storey dwelling and erection of replacement detached 7 bed house to include lower ground floor level with pool and accommodation in the roof space (revised application from 17/1896/FUL).
- Planning ref:
- June 2003 03/P1297
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Capri, Ice House Lane Sidmouth Devon
- Description:
- Erection Of A Conservatory To Be Used As A Sun Lounge
- Summary:
- 22 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966