56c, Cheap Street, RG14 5DH
56c Cheap Street is a 57 m² flat in Newbury. It sold for £200,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £200,000 3.3% -1.2% Jun 2019 £175,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 56c, Cheap Street.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,508 per square metre (£326 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,497 per square metre (£325 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £200,000 £3,509 £199,352 £3,497 Jun 2019 £175,000 £3,070 £188,426 £3,306 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £199,352. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newbury are now selling for between £3,300 and £4,590 per square metre (£306 and £426 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £262,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 56c Cheap Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/05/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 56c Cheap Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Room heaters, electric.