38, Burnside Crescent, BD23 2BJ
38 Burnside Crescent is a 62 m² terraced home in Skipton. It sold for £212,500 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £212,500 5.9% 2.2% Aug 2016 £142,500 30.1% 28.7% Nov 2015 £116,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Burnside Crescent.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,427 per square metre (£318 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,541 per square metre (£329 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £212,500 £3,427 £219,529 £3,541 Aug 2016 £142,500 £2,298 £192,421 £3,104 Nov 2015 £116,000 £1,871 £160,226 £2,584 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £219,529. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Skipton are now selling for between £2,280 and £3,370 per square metre (£211 and £313 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £141,000 and £209,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 234 square metres (2,519 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Burnside Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/04/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Burnside Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.