32, Elwill Way, BR3 3AD
32 Elwill Way is a 237 m² detached home in Eden Park. It sold for £1,794,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
£1,794,000 on Sep 2023
- Internal area
- 237 square metres (2,551 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,569 per square metre (£703 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,535 per square metre (£700 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £1,794,000 £7,570 £1,785,801 £7,535 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 237 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,785,801. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eden Park are now selling for between £5,430 and £6,740 per square metre (£504 and £626 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 237 m², this implies a valuation between £1,287,000 and £1,597,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,252 square metres (13,476 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- June 2025 25/00455/FULL6
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 32 Elwill Way Beckenham
- Description:
- Low front wall with brick piers and lighting. Stabilised gravel driveway with rumble strip and bollards. Refurbished front door. 3x3m pergola on patio and children's climbing frame in back garden.
- Planning ref:
- September 2024 24/02122/FULL6
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 32 Elwill Way Beckenham
- Description:
- Demolition of chimney and rear conservatory, construction of part garage conversion to habitable room, timber post and small wall to entrance and elevational alterations. (RETROSPECTIVE)
- Summary:
- 14 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 237 sqm (2,551 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.