1, Anson Grove, PO16 8JG
1 Anson Grove is a 92 m² semi-detached home in Fareham. It sold for £370,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £370,000 3.5% -0.1% Apr 2017 £297,500 31.5% 28.1% Feb 2016 £217,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Anson Grove.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,021 per square metre (£374 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,893 per square metre (£362 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £370,000 £4,022 £358,153 £3,893 Apr 2017 £297,500 £3,234 £367,326 £3,993 Feb 2016 £217,500 £2,364 £302,602 £3,289 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £358,153. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fareham are now selling for between £3,510 and £4,490 per square metre (£326 and £417 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £323,000 and £413,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 315 square metres (3,391 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Anson Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/06/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2023) for 1 Anson Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: No system present: electric heaters assumed.