3, Albany Close, CO6 3LE
3 Albany Close is a 86 m² detached home in West Bergholt. It sold for £370,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £370,000 6.7% 4.2% Jun 1995 £59,950 na na - Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,302 per square metre (£400 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,183 per square metre (£389 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £370,000 £4,302 £359,706 £4,183 Jun 1995 £59,950 £697 £341,891 £3,975 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £359,706. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West Bergholt are now selling for between £3,460 and £4,410 per square metre (£321 and £409 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £298,000 and £379,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 503 square metres (5,414 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 3 Albany Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Albany Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.