12, Old Hackney Lane, DE4 2QL
12 Old Hackney Lane is a 73 m² detached home in Darley Dale. It sold for £269,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
£269,000 on May 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Old Hackney Lane.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,684 per square metre (£342 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,643 per square metre (£338 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £269,000 £3,685 £265,927 £3,643 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £265,927. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darley Dale are now selling for between £2,700 and £3,980 per square metre (£250 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £197,000 and £291,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Old Hackney Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/11/2021. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2021) for 12 Old Hackney Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.