18, Halstead Road, CO3 9AE
18 Halstead Road is a 102 m² semi-detached home in Colchester. It sold for £337,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
£337,000 on May 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Halstead Road.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,303 per square metre (£307 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,322 per square metre (£309 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £337,000 £3,304 £338,837 £3,322 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £338,837. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colchester are now selling for between £3,380 and £4,280 per square metre (£314 and £397 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £345,000 and £437,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Halstead Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/02/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2022) for 18 Halstead Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2022 221183
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Land on railway verge to east of Parker Court Station Road Earley Reading
- Description:
- APPLICATION FOR WORKS TO PROTECTED TREE(S) TPO 878/1997, GROUP 1 T1, Black Poplar â Crown reduction by 10m off top (pollard) and 5m off sides and long lateral limbs. Canopy growing towards power lines to be left due to previous works.
- Summary:
- 22 December 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.