8, Park Road, ST9 0EB
8 Park Road is a 67 m² semi-detached home in Werrington. It sold for £235,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £235,000 5.9% 3.6% Jan 1998 £57,000 na na - Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,507 per square metre (£326 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,841 per square metre (£357 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £235,000 £3,507 £257,366 £3,841 Jan 1998 £57,000 £851 £266,866 £3,983 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £257,366. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Werrington are now selling for between £2,280 and £2,990 per square metre (£211 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £153,000 and £200,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 515 square metres (5,543 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Park Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/05/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Park Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.