Property data
Sale history
£155,000 on Apr 2022
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 400, Brant Road.

Floorplan 400
View floorplan
Internal area
78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,987 per square metre (£185 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,058 per square metre (£191 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2022 £155,000 £1,987 £160,487 £2,058

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £160,487. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waddington are now selling for between £2,350 and £2,980 per square metre (£218 and £276 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £232,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 400 Brant Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/11/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2021) for 400 Brant Road.

Photos for 400 Brant Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.