10, Chapel Close, OX12 7DY
10 Chapel Close is a 61 m² flat in Grove. It sold for £115,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £115,000 1.7% -0.8% Mar 2008 £90,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Chapel Close.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,885 per square metre (£175 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,880 per square metre (£175 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £115,000 £1,885 £114,655 £1,880 Mar 2008 £90,000 £1,475 £116,089 £1,903 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £114,655. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grove are now selling for between £3,520 and £4,410 per square metre (£327 and £409 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £215,000 and £269,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- ON257191
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 10 Chapel Close, Wantage
- Owner
-
STONEWATER LIMITED
(Company reference number: 20558R)
Proprietor address: Suite C, Lancaster House, Grange Business Park, Enderby Road, Whetstone, Leicester LE8 6EP
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 18 Sep 2023
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Chapel Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/03/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Chapel Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Land Registry records the owner as Stonewater Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 31 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.