24, Buchanan Road, WS4 2EN
24 Buchanan Road is a 381 m² detached home in Walsall. It sold for £787,500 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £787,500 12.6% 8.7% Jul 2016 £340,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Buchanan Road.
- Internal area
- 381 square metres (4,101 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,066 per square metre (£192 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,133 per square metre (£198 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £787,500 £2,067 £812,832 £2,133 Jul 2016 £340,000 £892 £491,918 £1,291 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 381 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £812,832. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,980 and £3,480 per square metre (£183 and £323 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 381 m², this implies a valuation between £754,000 and £1,326,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,293 square metres (13,918 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Buchanan Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/06/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 37 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2023) for 24 Buchanan Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2020 19/0861
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 24, BUCHANAN ROAD, WALSALL,
- Description:
- MINOR MATERIAL AMENDMENT TO VARY THE APPROVED PLANS UNDER CONDITION 2 OF PLANNING PERMISSION 17/0537 OF THE DESIGN OF THE DWELLING. AMENDMENTS INCLUDE A BALCONY TO SOUTH ELEVATION, JULIET BALCONIES TO SECOND FLOOR SOUTH ELEVATION WINDOWS, AND OTHER MINOR WINDOW/DOOR REVISIONS.
- Summary:
- 20 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 381 sqm (4,101 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.