Property data
Sale history
£245,000 on Mar 2022
Internal area
64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,828 per square metre (£356 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,405 per square metre (£316 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2022 £245,000 £3,828 £217,921 £3,405

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £217,921. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stowmarket are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,500 per square metre (£255 and £325 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £176,000 and £224,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Summary:
10 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.