St Michaels, Column Road, CH48 7EA
St Michaels Column Road is a 459 m² detached home in Wirral. It sold for £1,275,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £1,275,000 7.7% 5.3% Sep 1996 £170,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for St Michaels, Column Road.
- Internal area
- 459 square metres (4,941 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,777 per square metre (£258 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,765 per square metre (£257 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £1,275,000 £2,778 £1,269,227 £2,765 Sep 1996 £170,000 £370 £779,116 £1,697 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 459 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,269,227. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wirral are now selling for between £2,930 and £4,360 per square metre (£272 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 459 m², this implies a valuation between £1,345,000 and £2,001,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 2,179 square metres (23,455 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for St Michaels Column Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/07/2019. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 43 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2019) for St Michaels Column Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2005 APP/05/06724
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- St Michaels, Column Road , West Kirby ,
- Description:
- Erection of first-floor balconette and internal alterations
- Summary:
- 30 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 11 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 459 sqm (4,941 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.