Wellington Farm, EX14 9JR
Wellington Farm is a 282 m² property in Wilmington. It sold for £650,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
£650,000 on Apr 2022
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 282 square metres (3,035 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,304 per square metre (£214 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,193 per square metre (£204 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £650,000 £2,305 £618,435 £2,193 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 282 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £618,435. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wilmington are now selling for between £2,830 and £4,470 per square metre (£262 and £415 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 282 m², this implies a valuation between £798,000 and £1,261,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- na
- Planning ref:
- January 2025 24/0750/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- Wellington Farm Wilmington Honiton
- Description:
- Alterations to front elevation to form balcony
- Planning ref:
- May 2024 24/0751/LBC
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- Wellington Farm Wilmington Honiton
- Description:
- A new timber clad garage/store in the north east corner of the parking area, on a concrete base.
- Summary:
- 19 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied