42, The Green, NG17 2RQ
42 The Green is a 62 m² detached home in Huthwaite. It sold for £225,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £225,000 11.9% 5.3% May 2022 £195,000 7.3% 4.2% Apr 2016 £127,500 4.6% 3.7% May 2013 £112,000 6.0% 3.7% Jan 1999 £48,750 7.5% 5.7% Dec 1996 £41,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, The Green.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,629 per square metre (£337 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,835 per square metre (£356 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £225,000 £3,629 £237,775 £3,835 May 2022 £195,000 £3,145 £205,482 £3,314 Apr 2016 £127,500 £2,056 £197,954 £3,193 May 2013 £112,000 £1,806 £207,198 £3,342 Jan 1999 £48,750 £786 £215,262 £3,472 Dec 1996 £41,995 £677 £208,268 £3,359 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £237,775. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Huthwaite are now selling for between £1,500 and £2,470 per square metre (£139 and £229 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £93,000 and £153,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 269 square metres (2,895 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 The Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/05/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 The Green.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.