145, Corn Mill Crescent, EX2 8TN
145 Corn Mill Crescent is a 96 m² semi-detached home in Exeter. It sold for £280,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £280,000 * 6.4% 2.8% Mar 2016 £175,000 0.2% -2.0% Jan 2007 £172,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 145, Corn Mill Crescent.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,916 per square metre (£271 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,899 per square metre (£269 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £280,000 £2,917 £278,339 £2,899 Mar 2016 £175,000 £1,823 £235,670 £2,455 Jan 2007 £172,000 £1,792 £281,044 £2,928 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £278,339. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,300 per square metre (£301 and £399 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £312,000 and £413,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 178 square metres (1,916 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- DN142767
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 145 Cornmill Crescent, Exeter
- Owner
-
GBS DEVELOPMENT LONDON LTD
(Company reference number: 15045797)
Proprietor address: 6 Central Avenue, Hounslow TW3 2QH
Price paid on title: £280,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 31 Oct 2023
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 145 Corn Mill Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/06/2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 145 Corn Mill Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied