152, Windingbrook Lane, NN4 0XF
152 Windingbrook Lane is a 103 m² property in Northampton. It sold for £405,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £405,000 * 6.1% 3.9% May 1999 £105,000 3.5% 1.3% Nov 1997 £99,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 152, Windingbrook Lane.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,932 per square metre (£365 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,936 per square metre (£366 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £405,000 £3,932 £405,416 £3,936 May 1999 £105,000 £1,019 £415,731 £4,036 Nov 1997 £99,950 £970 £406,478 £3,946 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £405,416. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northampton are now selling for between £3,450 and £4,040 per square metre (£320 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £355,000 and £416,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 188 square metres (2,024 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 152 Windingbrook Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/10/2021. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 152 Windingbrook Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.