6, Field Road, CH45 5BQ
6 Field Road is a 92 m² semi-detached home in Wallasey. It sold for £235,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £235,000 4.2% 1.3% Sep 2007 £123,000 14.1% 12.0% Aug 2002 £62,500 15.9% 14.2% Aug 1999 £40,000 1.9% 0.1% Nov 1996 £38,000 na na - Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,554 per square metre (£237 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,921 per square metre (£271 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £235,000 £2,554 £268,702 £2,921 Sep 2007 £123,000 £1,337 £193,942 £2,108 Aug 2002 £62,500 £679 £212,289 £2,307 Aug 1999 £40,000 £435 £198,232 £2,155 Nov 1996 £38,000 £413 £203,096 £2,208 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £268,702. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wallasey are now selling for between £1,540 and £2,250 per square metre (£143 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £207,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 149 square metres (1,604 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 11 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: