274, Croxted Road, SE24 9DA
274 Croxted Road is a 158 m² terraced home in Herne Hill. It sold for £1,000,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
£1,000,000 on Aug 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 274, Croxted Road.
- Internal area
- 158 square metres (1,701 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,329 per square metre (£588 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,413 per square metre (£596 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £1,000,000 £6,329 £1,013,312 £6,413 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 158 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,013,312. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Herne Hill are now selling for between £7,550 and £10,300 per square metre (£701 and £956 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 158 m², this implies a valuation between £1,193,000 and £1,627,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 186 square metres (2,002 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 274 Croxted Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/02/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 274 Croxted Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2022 22/AP/3702
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 274 Croxted Road London Southwark
- Description:
- Construction of a single storey side/rear extension.
- Planning ref:
- November 2022 22/AP/3700
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 274 Croxted Road London Southwark
- Description:
- Certificate of lawfulness (proposed) Formation of rear dormer, insertion of three rooflights to the front roofscape and erection of one outbuilding
- Summary:
- 06 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 158 sqm (1,701 square foot) total internal area