25, Carpenter Court, PL31 2ET
25 Carpenter Court is a 88 m² terraced home in Bodmin. It sold for £146,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £146,000 3.4% 0.7% Jun 2009 £90,000 9.1% 6.8% Aug 2000 £42,000 na na - Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,659 per square metre (£154 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,645 per square metre (£153 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £146,000 £1,659 £144,792 £1,645 Jun 2009 £90,000 £1,023 £157,188 £1,786 Aug 2000 £42,000 £477 £159,171 £1,809 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £144,792. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bodmin are now selling for between £2,000 and £3,320 per square metre (£185 and £308 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £176,000 and £292,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Carpenter Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/11/2022. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Carpenter Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.