10, Clayton Drive, SA4 8AD
10 Clayton Drive is a 78 m² flat in Pontarddulais. It sold for £100,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £100,000 -2.0% -4.7% Dec 2007 £138,500 na na - Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,282 per square metre (£119 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,374 per square metre (£128 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £100,000 £1,282 £107,193 £1,374 Dec 2007 £138,500 £1,776 £139,944 £1,794 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £107,193. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pontarddulais are now selling for between £1,710 and £2,550 per square metre (£158 and £236 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £133,000 and £199,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Summary:
- 01 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 30 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: