The Willows, Back Street, PE32 1QR
The Willows Back Street is a 162 m² detached home in Gayton. It sold for £499,950 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £499,950 8.3% 5.8% Mar 1997 £60,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for The Willows, Back Street.
- Internal area
- 162 square metres (1,744 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,086 per square metre (£287 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,160 per square metre (£294 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £499,950 £3,086 £511,956 £3,160 Mar 1997 £60,000 £370 £304,496 £1,880 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 162 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £511,956. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gayton are now selling for between £2,660 and £3,530 per square metre (£247 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 162 m², this implies a valuation between £431,000 and £572,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 451 square metres (4,855 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for The Willows Back Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/04/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 32 archived estate agent listing photos for The Willows Back Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 162 sqm (1,744 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 01 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 153 sqm (1,647 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: