61, Augustus Drive, NE22 6LF
61 Augustus Drive is a 106 m² detached home in Bedlington. It sold for £238,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £238,000 1.7% -1.1% May 2007 £181,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 61, Augustus Drive.
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,245 per square metre (£209 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,335 per square metre (£217 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £238,000 £2,245 £247,534 £2,335 May 2007 £181,500 £1,712 £268,624 £2,534 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £247,534. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bedlington are now selling for between £1,780 and £2,570 per square metre (£165 and £238 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £189,000 and £272,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 441 square metres (4,747 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 61 Augustus Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/07/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2023) for 61 Augustus Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.