97, Darwin Road, IP4 1QD
97 Darwin Road is a 93 m² terraced home in Ipswich. It sold for £150,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £150,000 * 1.5% -1.2% Oct 2004 £113,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,612 per square metre (£150 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,634 per square metre (£152 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £150,000 £1,613 £151,992 £1,634 Oct 2004 £113,000 £1,215 £214,086 £2,302 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £151,992. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,060 per square metre (£212 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £213,000 and £285,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SK261519
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 97 Darwin Road, Ipswich
- Owner
-
PREMIER CONSTRUCTION SERVICES (DEVELOPMENTS) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 06397039)
Proprietor address: 54 Audley Grove, Rushmere St. Andrew, Ipswich IP4 5UD
Price paid on title: £150,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 10 Oct 2023
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 97 Darwin Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/06/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 97 Darwin Road.