104, Capstone Road, BH8 8RR
104 Capstone Road is a 105 m² semi-detached home in Bournemouth. It sold for £357,500 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £357,500 7.9% 5.3% Aug 1999 £57,000 1.3% -0.8% Jul 1995 £54,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 104, Capstone Road.
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,404 per square metre (£316 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,453 per square metre (£321 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £357,500 £3,405 £362,608 £3,453 Aug 1999 £57,000 £543 £243,137 £2,316 Jul 1995 £54,000 £514 £323,984 £3,086 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £362,608. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bournemouth are now selling for between £2,910 and £3,850 per square metre (£270 and £357 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £306,000 and £404,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 247 square metres (2,659 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 104 Capstone Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/06/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2023) for 104 Capstone Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.