25, Grove Road, CH47 2DS
25 Grove Road is a 103 m² terraced home in Wirral. It sold for £42,500 in Oct 1999.
- Sale history
-
£42,500 on Oct 1999
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £412 per square metre (£38 per square foot) in Oct 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,076 per square metre (£193 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 1999 £42,500 £413 £213,834 £2,076 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £213,834. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wirral are now selling for between £2,450 and £3,120 per square metre (£227 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £252,000 and £321,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 23 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.