78 Bridge House, Waterside, B90 1UD
78 Bridge House Waterside is a 78 m² flat in Shirley. It sold for £250,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £250,000 -1.1% -3.8% Sep 2007 £299,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 78 Bridge House, Waterside.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,205 per square metre (£298 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,096 per square metre (£288 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £250,000 £3,205 £241,449 £3,096 Sep 2007 £299,995 £3,846 £303,032 £3,885 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £241,449. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shirley are now selling for between £2,880 and £4,180 per square metre (£267 and £388 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £225,000 and £326,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 78 Bridge House Waterside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/10/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 78 Bridge House Waterside.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: