42, Quebec Road, NR1 4HZ
42 Quebec Road is a 76 m² terraced home in Norwich. It sold for £245,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £245,000 4.4% 0.7% Mar 2017 £187,000 5.9% 4.7% Aug 2013 £152,000 1.7% -1.2% Nov 2010 £145,000 3.5% 1.0% Aug 2006 £125,000 14.2% 12.0% Feb 2001 £60,000 22.9% 21.4% Jun 1998 £35,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Quebec Road.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,223 per square metre (£299 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,394 per square metre (£315 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £245,000 £3,224 £257,975 £3,394 Mar 2017 £187,000 £2,461 £246,364 £3,242 Aug 2013 £152,000 £2,000 £256,725 £3,378 Nov 2010 £145,000 £1,908 £252,910 £3,328 Aug 2006 £125,000 £1,645 £216,135 £2,844 Feb 2001 £60,000 £789 £216,011 £2,842 Jun 1998 £35,000 £461 £195,858 £2,577 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £257,975. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Norwich are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,560 per square metre (£255 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £209,000 and £271,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Quebec Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/01/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Quebec Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: