22, Brynside Close, B14 5XB
22 Brynside Close is a 109 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £225,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £225,000 * 9.5% 2.1% May 2021 £183,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Brynside Close.
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,064 per square metre (£192 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,191 per square metre (£204 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £225,000 £2,064 £238,839 £2,191 May 2021 £183,000 £1,679 £208,895 £1,916 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £238,839. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,160 and £3,240 per square metre (£200 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £235,000 and £353,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 244 square metres (2,626 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WM891626
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 22 Brynside Close, Birmingham
- Owner
-
SA LIVING LTD
(Company reference number: 14776374)
Proprietor address: Suite 2a, Blackthorn House, St Pauls Squre, Birmingham B3 1RL
Price paid on title: £225,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 12 Sep 2023
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Brynside Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/02/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Brynside Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.