2, Lytham Road, SO18 2BP
2 Lytham Road is a 65 m² detached home in Southampton. It sold for £70,000 in Jan 1999.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 1999 £70,000 6.5% 5.0% Nov 1997 £65,000 10.2% 8.0% Nov 1996 £59,000 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,076 per square metre (£100 per square foot) in Jan 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,838 per square metre (£449 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 1999 £70,000 £1,077 £314,466 £4,838 Nov 1997 £65,000 £1,000 £331,553 £5,101 Nov 1996 £59,000 £908 £309,518 £4,762 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £314,466. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,350 per square metre (£284 and £404 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £199,000 and £283,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 294 square metres (3,165 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HP111359
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 2 Lytham Road, Bitterne
- Owner
-
HABINTEG HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED
(Company reference number: 19341R)
Proprietor address: Chapman House, Unit 1, Adwalton Business Park, 132 Wakefield Road, Drighlington, Bradford BD11 1DR
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 23 Apr 2010
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Habinteg Housing Association Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 25 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966