28, Govers Meadow, EX24 6PG
28 Govers Meadow is a 74 m² detached home in Colyford. It sold for £330,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £330,000 1.5% -2.4% Jul 2018 £305,000 -1.8% -3.5% Sep 2017 £310,000 6.3% 4.6% Nov 2011 £216,736 4.9% 2.5% Sep 2001 £133,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Govers Meadow.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,459 per square metre (£414 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,376 per square metre (£407 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £330,000 £4,459 £323,860 £4,376 Jul 2018 £305,000 £4,122 £374,141 £5,056 Sep 2017 £310,000 £4,189 £399,381 £5,397 Nov 2011 £216,736 £2,929 £327,132 £4,421 Sep 2001 £133,000 £1,797 £390,719 £5,280 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £323,860. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colyford are now selling for between £3,670 and £4,700 per square metre (£340 and £436 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £272,000 and £348,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 335 square metres (3,606 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Govers Meadow. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/09/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Govers Meadow.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D