9, Chaucer Way, NN11 9DB
9 Chaucer Way is a 123 m² semi-detached home in Daventry. It sold for £282,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £282,000 3.7% -0.9% Sep 2019 £245,000 4.1% 1.9% Jun 2007 £149,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Chaucer Way.
- Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,292 per square metre (£213 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,312 per square metre (£215 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £282,000 £2,293 £284,384 £2,312 Sep 2019 £245,000 £1,992 £300,634 £2,444 Jun 2007 £149,000 £1,211 £248,764 £2,022 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £284,384. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Daventry are now selling for between £2,440 and £3,220 per square metre (£226 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £300,000 and £396,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 305 square metres (3,283 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Chaucer Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/05/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2023) for 9 Chaucer Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2013 DA/2013/0008
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 9 Chaucer Way Daventry Northamptonshire
- Description:
- Demolition of existing conservatory and construction of single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 14 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.