24, Preston Lane, ME13 8LF
24 Preston Lane is a 141 m² detached home in Faversham. It sold for £757,500 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
£757,500 on Jun 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Preston Lane.
- Internal area
- 141 square metres (1,518 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,372 per square metre (£499 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,248 per square metre (£488 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £757,500 £5,372 £740,025 £5,248 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 141 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £740,025. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Faversham are now selling for between £3,300 and £4,460 per square metre (£306 and £414 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 141 m², this implies a valuation between £465,000 and £629,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 613 square metres (6,598 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Preston Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/02/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 31 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Preston Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2024 24/500966/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 24 Preston Lane Faversham Kent
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey rear extension, front porch and insertion of ground floor bay window. Replacement windows throughout, insertion of PV solar panels to roof and changes to fenestration.
- Planning ref:
- April 2024 24/500967/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 24 Preston Lane Faversham Kent
- Description:
- Demolition of existing garden wall, erection of new garden wall and fence including extension of existing parking area.
- Summary:
- 09 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied