49, Monks Drive, L37 6DN
49 Monks Drive is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Formby. It sold for £240,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £240,000 3.9% 0.2% Nov 2017 £193,000 3.2% 1.6% Nov 2012 £165,000 0.3% -2.3% Jun 2008 £163,000 9.8% 7.6% Nov 1999 £73,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Monks Drive.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,157 per square metre (£293 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,278 per square metre (£305 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £240,000 £3,158 £249,119 £3,278 Nov 2017 £193,000 £2,539 £250,026 £3,290 Nov 2012 £165,000 £2,171 £260,643 £3,430 Jun 2008 £163,000 £2,145 £298,069 £3,922 Nov 1999 £73,500 £967 £293,163 £3,857 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £249,119. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Formby are now selling for between £2,730 and £3,620 per square metre (£253 and £336 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £207,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 227 square metres (2,443 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Monks Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/04/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 45 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Monks Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: