186, Fairwater Drive, RG5 3JF
186 Fairwater Drive is a 93 m² terraced home in Woodley. It sold for £380,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £380,000 * 5.1% 2.3% Feb 2013 £225,500 1.3% -1.4% Jul 2006 £207,000 10.5% 8.7% May 1999 £102,000 10.5% 8.4% Sep 1997 £86,450 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 186, Fairwater Drive.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,086 per square metre (£380 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,356 per square metre (£405 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £380,000 £4,086 £405,149 £4,356 Feb 2013 £225,500 £2,425 £391,642 £4,211 Jul 2006 £207,000 £2,226 £409,151 £4,399 May 1999 £102,000 £1,097 £389,436 £4,187 Sep 1997 £86,450 £930 £415,395 £4,467 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £405,149. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Woodley are now selling for between £4,170 and £5,430 per square metre (£387 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £388,000 and £505,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 184 square metres (1,981 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- BK83624
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 186 Fairwater Drive, Woodley, Reading
- Owner
-
WOKINGHAM BOROUGH COUNCIL
Proprietor address: Civic Offices, Shute End, Wokingham RG40 1BN
Price paid on title: £380,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 29 Aug 2023
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 186 Fairwater Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/03/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 186 Fairwater Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Wokingham Borough Council (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 15 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.