12, Ashley Way, PO30 4HH
12 Ashley Way is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Brighstone. It sold for £355,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £355,000 2.7% -0.1% Aug 2007 £230,000 12.3% 10.3% Dec 1999 £95,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Ashley Way.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,493 per square metre (£417 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,182 per square metre (£389 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £355,000 £4,494 £330,390 £4,182 Aug 2007 £230,000 £2,911 £300,706 £3,806 Dec 1999 £95,000 £1,203 £331,676 £4,198 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £330,390. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brighstone are now selling for between £2,910 and £4,420 per square metre (£270 and £410 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £349,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 339 square metres (3,649 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Ashley Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/07/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Ashley Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.
- Summary:
- 02 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.