Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2023 £750,000 3.9% 1.1%
Dec 2012 £500,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Rivermead.

Floorplan Rivermead
View floorplan
Internal area
215 square metres (2,314 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,488 per square metre (£324 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,167 per square metre (£294 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2023 £750,000 £3,488 £680,971 £3,167
Dec 2012 £500,000 £2,326 £770,589 £3,584

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 215 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £680,971. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Perranporth are now selling for between £3,430 and £5,150 per square metre (£318 and £478 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 215 m², this implies a valuation between £737,000 and £1,107,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Rivermead . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/04/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2018) for Rivermead .

Photos for Rivermead
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
December 2011 PREAPP11/03752
Type:
Unknown type
Status:
Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
Address:
Rivermead Perrancoombe Perranporth Cornwal
Description:
5 day notice to remove 2 trees
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
215 sqm (2,314 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.

Summary:
07 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
Comments: