6, Berkeley Lawns, SN3 1LD
6 Berkeley Lawns is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Swindon. It sold for £310,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £310,000 4.3% 1.7% Oct 2000 £118,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Berkeley Lawns.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,428 per square metre (£411 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,617 per square metre (£429 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £310,000 £4,429 £323,159 £4,617 Oct 2000 £118,000 £1,686 £365,841 £5,226 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £323,159. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £3,020 and £3,990 per square metre (£280 and £370 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £211,000 and £279,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 504 square metres (5,425 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Berkeley Lawns. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/06/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Berkeley Lawns.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 December 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.