44, Hambleton Road, DL9 4HT
44 Hambleton Road is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Colburn. It sold for £150,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £150,000 5.9% 1.1% Nov 2019 £119,950 0.1% -2.0% Nov 2006 £117,950 15.0% 12.6% Nov 2003 £76,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Hambleton Road.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,083 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,422 per square metre (£225 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £150,000 £2,083 £174,375 £2,422 Nov 2019 £119,950 £1,666 £168,058 £2,334 Nov 2006 £117,950 £1,638 £169,948 £2,360 Nov 2003 £76,950 £1,069 £140,330 £1,949 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £174,375. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colburn are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,500 per square metre (£171 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £133,000 and £180,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 238 square metres (2,562 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Hambleton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/07/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2023) for 44 Hambleton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.