5, Queens Road, BS4 2LU
5 Queens Road is a 111 m² semi-detached home in Bristol. It sold for £380,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £380,000 4.3% 1.4% Apr 2010 £220,000 3.8% 1.2% Nov 2004 £180,000 21.1% 19.4% Apr 2001 £90,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Queens Road.
- Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,423 per square metre (£318 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,469 per square metre (£322 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £380,000 £3,423 £385,112 £3,469 Apr 2010 £220,000 £1,982 £509,621 £4,591 Nov 2004 £180,000 £1,622 £479,704 £4,322 Apr 2001 £90,000 £811 £408,554 £3,681 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £385,112. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bristol are now selling for between £3,670 and £4,700 per square metre (£340 and £436 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £407,000 and £522,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 160 square metres (1,722 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Queens Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/12/2022. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Queens Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: