35, Albion Court, CM2 0UT
35 Albion Court is a 43 m² flat in Chelmsford. It sold for £120,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £120,000 3.6% 0.5% Dec 2014 £88,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Albion Court.
- Internal area
- 43 square metres (463 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,790 per square metre (£259 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,644 per square metre (£246 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £120,000 £2,791 £113,689 £2,644 Dec 2014 £88,000 £2,047 £106,842 £2,485 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 43 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £113,689. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,990 and £5,180 per square metre (£370 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 43 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £223,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Albion Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/03/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Albion Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.