56, Church End, AL3 7DU
56 Church End is a 60 m² terraced home in Redbourn. It sold for £330,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
£330,000 on May 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 56, Church End.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,500 per square metre (£511 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,216 per square metre (£485 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £330,000 £5,500 £312,970 £5,216 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £312,970. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Redbourn are now selling for between £4,750 and £6,170 per square metre (£441 and £573 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £285,000 and £370,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 179 square metres (1,927 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 56 Church End. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/07/2022. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 Church End.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Summary:
- 19 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.