20, Swift Close, NR33 8TR
20 Swift Close is a 59 m² terraced home in Carlton Colville. It sold for £205,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £205,000 5.4% 2.3% Dec 2014 £130,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Swift Close.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,474 per square metre (£323 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,515 per square metre (£327 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £205,000 £3,475 £207,392 £3,515 Dec 2014 £130,000 £2,203 £201,167 £3,410 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £207,392. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlton Colville are now selling for between £2,670 and £3,410 per square metre (£248 and £316 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £201,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 247 square metres (2,659 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Swift Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/05/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Swift Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.