10, Bretton Close, NE38 8FE
10 Bretton Close is a 139 m² detached home in Washington. It sold for £380,000 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2023 £380,000 3.8% 1.2% Jun 2013 £266,750 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Bretton Close.
- Internal area
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,733 per square metre (£254 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,876 per square metre (£267 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £380,000 £2,734 £399,707 £2,876 Jun 2013 £266,750 £1,919 £355,727 £2,559 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 139 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £399,707. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Washington are now selling for between £1,450 and £2,700 per square metre (£134 and £250 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 139 m², this implies a valuation between £202,000 and £375,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 283 square metres (3,046 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Bretton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/07/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2022) for 10 Bretton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.