17, Howville Road, DN7 6LZ
17 Howville Road is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Hatfield. It sold for £180,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £180,000 5.8% 1.8% Jun 2018 £134,000 3.7% 1.5% Jun 2007 £90,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Howville Road.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,278 per square metre (£212 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,439 per square metre (£227 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £180,000 £2,278 £192,703 £2,439 Jun 2018 £134,000 £1,696 £175,422 £2,221 Jun 2007 £90,000 £1,139 £133,622 £1,691 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £192,703. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hatfield are now selling for between £1,880 and £2,570 per square metre (£174 and £238 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £149,000 and £203,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 208 square metres (2,239 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Howville Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/06/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2023) for 17 Howville Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.