Property data
Sale history
£305,000 on Aug 2023
Internal area
82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,719 per square metre (£346 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,022 per square metre (£374 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2023 £305,000 £3,720 £329,792 £4,022

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £329,792. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harlow are now selling for between £3,400 and £4,220 per square metre (£315 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £279,000 and £346,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
153 square metres (1,647 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 48 The Dashes. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/04/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 The Dashes.

Photos for 48 The Dashes
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
May 2024 HW/HSE/24/00117
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
48 The Dashes Harlow Essex
Description:
Construction of enlarged front porch
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.