7, Moorlands View, NP26 5LT
7 Moorlands View is a 79 m² terraced home in Portskewett. It sold for £189,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £189,000 7.1% 2.2% Oct 2019 £145,500 2.0% -0.2% Jul 2005 £110,000 24.0% 21.9% Feb 2002 £53,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Moorlands View.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,392 per square metre (£222 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,524 per square metre (£234 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £189,000 £2,392 £199,376 £2,524 Oct 2019 £145,500 £1,842 £186,172 £2,357 Jul 2005 £110,000 £1,392 £211,688 £2,680 Feb 2002 £53,000 £671 £176,751 £2,237 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £199,376. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portskewett are now selling for between £2,870 and £3,560 per square metre (£266 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £227,000 and £281,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Moorlands View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/06/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2024) for 7 Moorlands View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.