1, Rock Cottages, PL34 0EN
1 Rock Cottages is a 100 m² terraced home in Tintagel. It sold for £325,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £325,000 2.0% -1.4% Mar 2016 £280,000 1749.3% 1744.5% Nov 2015 £90,000 * na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,250 per square metre (£302 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,377 per square metre (£314 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £325,000 £3,250 £337,715 £3,377 Mar 2016 £280,000 £2,800 £403,538 £4,035 Nov 2015 £90,000 £900 £132,406 £1,324 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £337,715. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tintagel are now selling for between £3,130 and £4,190 per square metre (£290 and £389 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £313,000 and £419,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Summary:
- 04 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, electric.